Source: Galería Fotográficade Argentina
The Province of Jujuy is an ideal destination for wild bird watching (Birdwatching) in Argentina.
With an area of 53,219 km2, Jujuy is the northernmost province of the country, bordering the neighboring countries of Chile and Bolivia.
Due to its geographical location, forming part of the Central Andes and the Tropic of Capricorn (approx. 23 ° S), Jujuy is characterized by a very marked altitudinal gradient in a few kilometers, passing the Chaco plains (below 400 m) to the east, to the high peaks of the Andes (almost 6000 meters) on the west.
These features have allowed the development of an unusual variety of climates and living areas, representing three large South American biogeographic domains: the Chaco (Chaco Salta and Chaco Serrano), the Amazon (Yungas) and the Andean-Patagonian (Pre Puna and Puna), which together are home to countless forms of life, hows its varied birdlife, including many birds restricted distribution to these environments, as well as many endangered birds.
With 577 species (more than half of the birds of Argentina) the List of Birds of the Province of Jujuy , will be a useful tool for any birdwatcher visiting the region as it will become a travel guide allowing also keep a record neater their field observations.
Jujuy and Salta provinces with greater wealth of birds, even more than the diverse missions, representing nearly two-thirds of the birds of Argentina, totaling just over one thousand species in total. The combination of contrasting environments: the Chaco, the Yungas Valleys and Gorges, the High Andean Puna and still allows a small territory in the meeting of resident and other visitors, summer migration from the Arctic to Patagonia winter.
The area of El Carmen and San Antonio contains portions of all these contrasting environments, from tropical to nival, and the presence of large water courses and bodies (such as dams) is additional attractant for this remarkable diversity of birds. Winter allows observation of many species that are not here in the summer, as the southern migration, or can only be seen in the High Andean Puna and environments, as is the case of altitudinal migrants.
If you liked this article, subscribe to the feed by clicking the image below to keep informed about new contents of the blog: